Over 80% Indian youngsters use s…

New Delhi: More than eigh…

We will set rules, not you: US m…

Washington:  The American…

Learning outcomes to become enfo…

New Delhi:  Union HRD Min…

Congress demands RBI Governor's …

New Delhi:  The Congress …

Mobile screen-recorded short fil…

Kochi:  A 90-second-long …

Malaysia lifts curbs on hiring f…

Kaula Lumpur:  Citing cri…

Rising digital payments lead to …

New Delhi:  Digital payme…

Sheena Bora case: Mother, step-d…

Mumbai:  A Special CBI Co…

Short queues outside ATMs, but m…

The rush for cash in the …

Massive protest against Jallikat…

Chennai:  Hundreds of peo…

«
»
TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+

Reporting Cash Transactions under Rule 114E of Income –Tax Rules, 1962

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rule 114E of Income-Tax Rules, 1962, for furnishing Statement of Financial Transactions (SFT) came into force with effect from 1st April, 2016.  Any person who is liable for audit under section 44AB of the Income-Tax Act, 1961 is required to furnish a statement in respect of transaction at serial no. 11 of Rule 114E(2) relating to receipt of cash payment exceeding Rupees 2,00,000/- (Rupees Two Lakh) for sale of goods or service. Doubts were raised if such transactions are required to be aggregated for reporting.

The norms of aggregation contained in sub-rule 3 of Rule 114E have been amended vide CBDT’s Notification No. 91/2016 dated 6th October, 2016; clearly indicating that the said transactions did not require aggregation and the reporting requirement under SFT for this purpose is on receipt of cash payment exceeding Rupees Two Lakh for sale of goods or services per transaction.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA Image

*

Sections

Shows

Other News

About Us

Follow Us