Karti Chidambaram questioned for…

  New Delhi: Karti Chida…

Decentralise powers in governmen…

  New Delhi: Delhi Chief…

Kashmir reels under 'Chillai Kal…

  Srinagar: Minimum temp…

Tamil Nadu to come out with aero…

  Chennai: Tamil Nadu Ch…

'Padmaavat' row: Karni Sena 'wil…

  Jaipur: Even as the Su…

Netanyahu visits Chabad House wi…

  Mumbai: Israeli Prime …

Virbhadra case: Court asks ED to…

  New Delhi: A court her…

Modi, Sushma misled nation on Do…

  New Delhi: The Congres…

Karti Chidamabaram appears befor…

  New Delhi: Karti Chida…

Amarinder meets Rahul, discusses…

  New Delhi: Punjab Chie…

«
»
TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+

Asian Games: Events schedule of India, Day 6 (IST)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

New Delhi: India managed to get only one Bronze medal to slip to the 15th position in overall standings on the fifth day of competitions in the 17th Asian Games here today. Dushyant was the only athlete to manage a podium finish as he grabbed a bronze in the men’s lightweight single sculls event on what turned out to be a mixed day for the Indian contingent.
The strong shooting squad, which had accounted for the bulk of medal collection so far, drew a blank today which led to India dropping one place in the medal table.
The badminton and squash teams had a good day in their respective matches but the women’s hockey team lost 1-2 to China in a preliminary match. Boxer Akhil Kumar (60kg) also progressed to the pre-quarters along with Shiva Thapa (56kg).
L Devendro Singh has drawn Kuwait’s A Fahad as his first round opponent in the men’s 49 kg class while Manoj Kumar’s first bout would be against Japan’s K Masatsugu, in the 64 kg class and both bouts are slated for September 25, sixth day of the games.
With an aim to regain the men’s hockey gold after 16 years, India will meet their arch rivals, the eight-time gold medallists Pakistan on Thursday.
With the addition of just one bronze on fifth day, India took their tally to 12 (1 gold, 1 silver, 10 bronze). Powerhouse China continued to lead the pack with 99 medals (50-25-24) followed by hosts South Korea with 70 medals (24-23-23) and Japan (64 = 18-23-23).

Following is the schedule of India on 6th Day, 25th September 2014:

Archery:
India v Qatar Men’s compound elimination (0600am onwards)
and Compound women’s individual elimination (0740am)
Badminton:
Akshay Dewalkar/Pradnya Gadre — mixed doubles round of 32; P Kashyap — men’s singles round of 32; Manu Attri-Sikki Reddy — mixed doubles round of 32; K Srikkanth — men’s singles round of 32; Saina Nehwal and P V Sindhu — women’s singles round of 32; M Attri-Sumeeth Reddy men’s doubles round of 32 (0700 am onwards)
Boxing
L Devendro Singh 49 kg round of 32; Manoj Kumar 64 kg round of 32 (0330 pm onwards)
Cycling:
Amarjit Singh Nagi and Amrit Singh — men’s keirin 1st round heats (0630 am onwards)
Equestrian:
Sangram Singh, Fouaad Mirza, M S Rathore, Ajai Poovaiah — eventing individual cross country and team cross country (0530)
Golf:
Men’s and women’s team and individual first round (0350am)
Hockey:
India v Pakistan — men’s group B (0130 pm)
Rowing:
Women’s quadruple sculls final B; men’s singles sculls final A — Swaran Singh (0700 am)
Sailing:
Men’s optimist Races 5 and 6; Women’s 29er races 5 and 6; women’s laser radial races 4 and 5; women’s optimist races 5 and 6 (0730 am).
Sepaktakraw:
India v Korea — Men’s Group A and India v Korea women’s Group B (0530 am and 1100 am)
Shooting:
50m prone men qualification and team finals (Gagan Narang, Hariom Singh, Joydeep Karmakar); Men’s 25m standard pistol qualification and team finals (Gurpreet Singh, Mahaveer Singh and Samaresh Jung (0530 am); Men’s double trap qualification and team finals (Sangram Dahiya, Ankur Mittal, Ashab Mohd); Women’s double trap qualification and team finals (Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh, Shagun Chowdhary) (0530 am)
Squash:
India v Japan (Men’s team 0530 am); India v China (Women’s team 1030am); India v Malaysia (men’s team 0230 pm)
Swimming:
Men’s 50m butterfly — Anshul Kothari; Men’s 100m freestyle — Aaron D’Souza; Men’s 200m backstroke — Prathapan Nair (all heats) (0530 am)
Tennis:
Men’s singles second round (Sanam Singh, Yuki Bhambri); Women’s singles 2nd round (Ankita Raina); Men’s doubles 1st round (Saket Maineni-Sanam Singh); women’s doubles 2nd round (Rishika Sunkara — Shwata Rana; Mixed doubles 2nd round (Ankita Raina-Divij Sharan) (0530am).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA Image

*